Maximilian Law Inc | U.S. Immigration Law Firm
Client Testimonials
  • LOS ANGELES IMMIGRATION LAWYER

    Maximilian Law Inc. is an immigration law firm based in Los Angeles. Its principal immigration attorney, Cedric Shen, has ten years of legal experience. Our practice areas include: marriage green cards, same sex marriage green cards, employment green cards (EB-1, EB-2, EB-3), family green cards, investment green cards, work visas (H-1B, TN, O-1, L-1), treaty investor visas (E-2, EB-5), and citizenship/naturalization.

  • U.S. GREEN CARDS PERMITTED FOR SAME SEX MARRIAGE CASES

    With DOMA struck down, federal benefits such as immigration should be available to same sex couples. This means that U.S. citizens spouses in a same sex marriage are now able to sponsor his or her foreign spouse for permanent residency. Learn more about obtaining a same sex marriage green card.

  • MORE E-2 INVESTOR VISAS SOUGHT NOW THAT U.S. ECONOMY IMPROVING

    With the United States firmly out of the Great Recession, Maximilian Law Inc. has seen an increase in the number of foreigners starting U.S. businesses and applying for an E-2 Treaty Investor Visa.

  • RENOUNCING U.S. CITIZENSHIP JUST GOT A LOT MORE EXPENSIVE

    Effective September 12, 2014, the application fee to renounce U.S. citizenship went up from $450 to $2,350 as a result more U.S. citizens seeking to avoid reporting worldwide income to the IRS. Learn more about renouncing U.S. citizenship.

  • K-1 FIANCÉ VISA FOR FOREIGN NATIONALS ENGAGED TO U.S. CITIZENS

    Canadians engaged to a U.S. citizen can apply for a K-1 fiancé visa. This allows the Canadian to marry the U.S. citizen in the United States and then apply for a green card.

  • INADMISSIBILITY WAIVERS AND TEMPORARY RESIDENT PERMITS (TRP)

    Canadians who have been banned or barred from entering the U.S. for overstaying their visa can apply for an inadmissibility waiver or application to re-apply for admission. U.S. citizens who have been convicted of a DUI or other crime are inadmissible to enter Canada. To do so, the U.S. citizen must either be deemed rehabilitated, or apply for a Temporary Resident Permit (TRP) or application for rehabilitation.