Tag Archives: E-2

What Will Happen to Canadians and Mexicans with TN Visas if Trump Pulls the United States out of NAFTA

For most of his campaign, Donald Trump lambasted and bemoaned the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) as one of the worst trade agreements in the history of the United States. Now that he has been elected, there is a legitimate fear that the United States may withdraw from the agreement, leaving only Canada and […]

Read more →

Tags: , , , , ,
| Posted in Green Card, H-1B, L-1, O-1, OPT, Silicon Beach, Students, TN, U.S. Immigration, USCIS |

Buy an Existing Business or Start a New Business With an E-2 Visa

To buy or to start a business – that is the question. The E-2 treaty investor visa allows citizens of certain treaty countries to obtain a visa if they buy or start an active commercial business. One question that many prospective applicants face is whether they should buy an existing business or to start a […]

Read more →

Tags: , ,
| Posted in E-2, Entrepreneurs, Investors, U.S. Immigration |

Do I Need A Job Offer to Get a US Work Visa

Do You Need a Job Offer to Get a US Work Visa? One question that constantly comes up from people looking to get a work visa in the United States is whether you need a job offer first. The short answer is generally “yes.” The reason is that most work visa categories require the U.S. […]

Read more →

Tags: , , , , , , ,
| Posted in DACA, E-2, Employment Authorization, Green Card, H-1B, L-1, O-1, OPT, Students, TPS, U.S. Immigration, Work Visa |

A Guideline for Foreign Entrepreneurs Who Are Starting Businesses in the United States

A Guideline for Foreign Entrepreneurs Who Are Starting Businesses in the United States With the economy showing signs of recovery, many foreign entrepreneurs are looking for ways to start a business in the United States. To start a business, foreign entrepreneurs need to be authorized to work in the U.S. – which requires securing the […]

Read more →

Tags: , , ,
| Posted in Entrepreneurs, Green Card, H-1B, Investors, U.S. Immigration, Work Visa |

E-2 Treaty Investor Visa

The E-2 visa allows foreign nationals of a country that has a treaty with the United States, to make an investment in a business enterprise. Generally, the investment must be ‘substantial,’ ‘at risk,’ and the investor must oversee and direct the day-to-day operations. The visa is valid for three years, and is renewal indefinitely so […]

Read more →

Tags: ,
| Posted in Investors, U.S. Immigration, Work Visa |

EB-5 Green Card versus E-2 Visa

Many people have been asking me whether they should apply for an E-2 treaty trader visa or an EB-5 green card. I have previously discussed each one of them in my previous posts below. There are several advantages and disadvantages to each one, which I will outline in this post. Which one is right for […]

Read more →

Tags: , ,
| Posted in Investors, U.S. Immigration |