Tag Archives: E-2

Buy an Existing Business or Start a New Business With an E-2 Visa

To buy or to start a business – that is the question. The E-2 treaty investor visa allows citizens of certain treaty countries to obtain a visa if they buy or start an active commercial business. One question that many prospective applicants face is whether they should buy an existing business or to start a […]

Read more →

Tags: , ,
| Posted in E-2, Entrepreneurs, Investors, U.S. Immigration |

Do I Need A Job Offer to Get a US Work Visa

Do You Need a Job Offer to Get a US Work Visa? One question that constantly comes up from people looking to get a work visa in the United States is whether you need a job offer first. The short answer is generally “yes.” The reason is that most work visa categories require the U.S. […]

Read more →

Tags: , , , , , , ,
| Posted in DACA, E-2, Employment Authorization, Green Card, H-1B, L-1, O-1, OPT, Students, TPS, U.S. Immigration, Work Visa |

A Guideline for Foreign Entrepreneurs Who Are Starting Businesses in the United States

A Guideline for Foreign Entrepreneurs Who Are Starting Businesses in the United States With the economy showing signs of recovery, many foreign entrepreneurs are looking for ways to start a business in the United States. To start a business, foreign entrepreneurs need to be authorized to work in the U.S. – which requires securing the […]

Read more →

Tags: , , ,
| Posted in Entrepreneurs, Green Card, H-1B, Investors, U.S. Immigration, Work Visa |

E-2 Treaty Investor Visa

The E-2 visa allows foreign nationals of a country that has a treaty with the United States, to make an investment in a business enterprise. Generally, the investment must be ‘substantial,’ ‘at risk,’ and the investor must oversee and direct the day-to-day operations. The visa is valid for three years, and is renewal indefinitely so […]

Read more →

Tags: ,
| Posted in Investors, U.S. Immigration, Work Visa |

EB-5 Green Card versus E-2 Visa

Many people have been asking me whether they should apply for an E-2 treaty trader visa or an EB-5 green card. I have previously discussed each one of them in my previous posts below. There are several advantages and disadvantages to each one, which I will outline in this post. Which one is right for […]

Read more →

Tags: , ,
| Posted in Investors, U.S. Immigration |