Tag Archives: Students

New STEM OPT Rules Starting May 2016

Beginning on May 10, 2016, F-1 students graduating with a U.S. bachelor’s or master’s degree in a STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math) subject are eligible for 24-month OPT (Optional Practical Training). This is an increase from the duration, which provides for a 12-month initial OPT plus a 17-month extension. Applications submitted and approved prior to […]

Read more →

Tags: , , , ,
| Posted in Employment Authorization, H-1B, OPT, Students, U.S. Immigration, Work Visa |

USCIS Will Accept DACA Renewals as Early as Four Months Prior to Expiration

In September 2012, the USCIS began approving employment authorization for certain undocumented aliens who were eligible under DACA (Deferred Action on Childhood Arrivals). The approvals were valid for two years, meaning that the first DACA approvals are set to expire in September 2014. Those who have been approved under DACA are eligible to apply for […]

Read more →

Tags: , , , ,
| Posted in DACA, Students, U.S. Immigration, Work Visa |

Work Visa Options for Graduating F-1 and M-1 International Students

With graduation season just around the corner, it’s time to look at visa options for graduating international students. If you are in the United States on an F-1 or M-1 visa from a SEVIS school, you should be eligible for Optional Practical Training (OPT). OPT allows F-1 or M-1 graduates to work in the United […]

Read more →

Tags: , , , , , ,
| Posted in Students, Work Visa |

Logistical Considerations for F-1 Students and Optional Practical Training (OPT)

  There are several deadlines to consider in handling an OPT application: Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(f)(11)(i)(B)(2) “[f]or post-completion OPT, the student must properly file his or her Form I-765 up to 90 days prior to his or her program end-date and no later than 60 days after his or her program end-date. The […]

Read more →

Tags: , , , ,
| Posted in H-1B, Students, U.S. Immigration, Work Visa |

F-1 Student Visa

There are over 10,000 SEVIS-approved schools in the United States, and over 700,000 active students from outside of the United States. Most of these students are either on an F-1 or M-1 visa. While these visas are rather simple to get, there are a few things you should consider. If you are coming to the […]

Read more →

Tags: , , ,
| Posted in Students, U.S. Immigration, Work Visa |