Tag Archives: Work Visa

Working for Multiple Employers on a Concurrent H1B Visa

Congratulations! You’re one of the lucky ones who were selected in the H-1B visa lottery and you’ve started working for your employer. Being the hard-working person that you are, you start wondering “Can I take a second, part-time job while I’m on my H-1B visa?” The answer is “yes” but with a few caveats – […]

Read more →

Tags: , ,
| Posted in H-1B, U.S. Immigration, Uncategorized, Work Visa |

What exactly is an H1B Transfer?

An H-1B Transfer is Not Exactly a Transfer The beauty of getting an H-1B visa is that it allows you to work for a U.S. employer in a specialized occupation for up to six years. An initial petition can be approved for up to three years and an extension can be granted for another three […]

Read more →

Tags: , , ,
| Posted in H-1B, U.S. Immigration, Work Visa |

When is an Employer Required to File an Amended H1B Petition

U.S. employers with employees in H-1B status have an obligation to ensure that they meet the USCIS and Department of Labor requirements for employing a foreign worker. Generally, this includes paying the prevailing wage and ensuring that the employee continues to carry out the same duties and responsibilities that they were initially approved for. Example: […]

Read more →

Tags: ,
| Posted in H-1B, U.S. Immigration, Uncategorized |

Do I Need A Job Offer to Get a US Work Visa

Do You Need a Job Offer to Get a US Work Visa? One question that constantly comes up from people looking to get a work visa in the United States is whether you need a job offer first. The short answer is generally “yes.” The reason is that most work visa categories require the U.S. […]

Read more →

Tags: , , , , , , ,
| Posted in DACA, E-2, Employment Authorization, Green Card, H-1B, L-1, O-1, OPT, Students, TPS, U.S. Immigration, Work Visa |

USCIS Will Accept DACA Renewals as Early as Four Months Prior to Expiration

In September 2012, the USCIS began approving employment authorization for certain undocumented aliens who were eligible under DACA (Deferred Action on Childhood Arrivals). The approvals were valid for two years, meaning that the first DACA approvals are set to expire in September 2014. Those who have been approved under DACA are eligible to apply for […]

Read more →

Tags: , , , ,
| Posted in DACA, Students, U.S. Immigration, Work Visa |

Who Pays The Filing Fees for a Work Visa: Employer or Employee?

A lot of people looking to secure U.S. work visas like the H-1B wonder who pays the fees: the employer or the prospective employee? Generally speaking, the employer must pay for the attorney fees and government filing fees associated with the H-1B petition and Labor Condition Application. This includes the fee associated with submitting Form […]

Read more →

Tags: , , , ,
| Posted in H-1B, Work Visa |

Work Visa Options for Graduating F-1 and M-1 International Students

With graduation season just around the corner, it’s time to look at visa options for graduating international students. If you are in the United States on an F-1 or M-1 visa from a SEVIS school, you should be eligible for Optional Practical Training (OPT). OPT allows F-1 or M-1 graduates to work in the United […]

Read more →

Tags: , , , , , ,
| Posted in Students, Work Visa |

H-1B Regular Cap v. Master’s Cap: What’s the difference?

Every year, Congress allots 65,000 H-1B work visas for U.S. Employers to employ foreign workers in specialty occupations that require theoretical or technical expertise in specialized fields, such as scientists, engineers, or computer programmers. This is known as the “regular cap.” Some of these petitions are exempt from the regular cap under the advanced degree […]

Read more →

Tags: , ,
| Posted in H-1B, U.S. Immigration, Work Visa |

Immigration Options for Intra-Company Worker Transfers Between U.S. & Canadian Offices

  Because of its close physical proximity to each other, companies in Canada and the United States often have to transfer their executives and employees back and forth within their respective subsidiary, satellite, parent or affiliate offices in the neighboring company. Given the differing immigration laws in each country, it may seem that such transfers […]

Read more →

Tags: ,
| Posted in U.S. Immigration, Work Visa |

U.S. Immigration Options for Fashion Models Working in the United States

Models from all over the world come to U.S. cities like New York or Los Angeles for runway, print and many other types of modeling jobs. To do so, models usually enter via one of three types of visas: O-1 visa, H-1B visa or the EB-1 green card. O-1A Visa Models who possess “extraordinary ability” […]

Read more →

Tags: , ,
| Posted in Green Card, H-1B, Models, Work Visa |