Naturalization

Naturalization as a U.S. citizen

Foreign nationals may be eligible to naturalize as U.S. citizens after having been a U.S. permanent resident for a certain period of time.

Permanent residents who obtained their green card through marriage are eligible to naturalize as U.S. citizens after three (3) years. Those who obtained permanent residency through family, employment (EB-1, EB-2 or EB-3), or investment-based green cards (EB-5) are eligible to naturalize after five (5) years.

Residentes permanentes que obtuvieron su tarjeta de residencia por medio del matrimonio con un ciudadano estadounidense pueden aplicar para la naturalización después de tres (3) años. Los que obtuvieron su residencia permanente por medio de sus familiares, por empleo (EB-1, EB-2, ó EB-3), ó por medio de una inversion (EB-5), son elegibles para la naturalización después de cinco (5) años.

Continuous residence requirement / Requisito de Residencia Continua

To qualify for naturalization, applicants must also satisfy a continuous residence requirement, meaning that they have to physically reside in the United States for a certain period before naturalizing.

For marriage-based permanent residents, the applicant must have been physically present in the United States for at least 18 months (or 1.5 years) in the 3 years immediately preceding the naturalization application.

For employment, investment or family-based permanent residency, the applicant must have been physically present in the United States for at least 30 months (or 2.5 years) in the 5 years immediately preceding the naturalization application.

Para calificar para la naturalización, los solicitantes tienen que satisfacer el requisito de residencia continua. Esto significa que tienen que estar fisicamente viviendo en los Estados Unidos por cierto tiempo.

Los residentes permanentes por medio de matrimonio, deben estar presente en los Estados Unidos por lo menos dieciocho (18) meses (ó año y medio) en los últimos tres (3) años antes de aplicar para la naturalización.

Los residentes permanentes por medio de empleo, inversion, o familiares, deben estar presente en los Estados Unidos por lo menos treinta (30) meses (ó dos (2) años y medio) en los últimos cinco (5) años antes de aplicar para la naturalización.

Re-Entry Permits / Permisos de Re-Ingreso

Permanent residents should not leave the U.S. for a continuous period of more than one year (twelve months) at a time. This may break the continuous residence requirement unless it can be demonstrated that the resident continues to pay taxes, resides or otherwise maintain ties to the United States. Remaining outside the United States for more than a year may result in a determination that the permanent residency status was abandoned. If you anticipate remaining the United States for more than a year, you should apply for a re-entry permit prior to your departure.

Los residentes permanentes no deben dejar los Estados Unidos por un tiempo continuo de más de doce (12) meses a la vez. Esto podría romper el requisito de la residencia continua, al menos de que pueda demostrar que el residente continua pagando sus impuestos, vive, ó mantiene vínculos en los Estados Unidos. Permanecer fuera de los Estados Unidos por mas de un (1) año puede resultar en la determinación de que la residencia permanente ha sido abandonada. Si usted anticipa que estará fuera de los Estados Unidos por mas de un (1) año, debería de aplicar para un permiso de re-ingreso antes de partir.

Returning Resident Visas / Visas para Residentes que Regresan

If you have a green card but have resided outside of the United States for more than a year, or beyond the expiration date of a re-entry Permit, you may have lost permanent residency. In such situations, your only recourse would be to apply for a returning resident visa and providing evidence that your stay outside the United States was due to circumstances beyond your control.

Si usted es residente permanente y ha estado fuera de los Estados Unidos por mas de un (1) año, ó si ya caduco su permiso de re-ingreso, usted puede haber perdido su residencia permanente. En estas situaciones, su único recurso seria aplicar para una visa de Residentes que Regresan y proveer documentación que muestra que su estancia fuera del país fue por circunstancias fuera de su poder.

Expatriating as a U.S. citizen / Expatriarse como ciudadano estadounidense

There has been a growing trend for U.S. citizens to renounce their citizenship – most often for tax purposes.  Expatriating – or giving up your U.S. citizenship – is a permanent decision that must be taken seriously.  Once you renounce your citizenship, it is just about impossible to get it back.  Maximilian Law Inc. has experience in counseling U.S. citizens who wish to expatriate. Learn more about renouncing U.S. citizenship.

Ha habido un aumento en el numero de personas que renuncian a su ciudadania—principalmente por razones de impuestos. Expatriarse—ó renunciar a su ciudadania estadounidense— es una decision permanente que se debe contemplar muy seriamente. Una vez que renuncie a su ciudadania estadounidense, es casi imposible volverla a obtener. Maximilian Law Inc. tiene experiencia en aconsejar a los estadounidenses que desean expatriarse.

Our Naturalization Legal Services / Nuestros servicios legales de Naturalización

Our naturalization legal services include: thoroughly assessing the applicant’s eligibility to naturalize as a U.S. citizen; preparing the application and supporting documents; and preparing the applicant for the USCIS interview.

Nuestros servicios legales de naturalización incluyen: evaluar detalladamente la elegibilidad del solicitante para la naturalización; preparar la aplicación y los documentos suplementarios para la naturalización; y preparar al solicitante para su entrevista con un representante del USCIS.

Our Renunciation & Expatriation Legal Services / Nuestros servicios legales de Renunciación y Expatriación

Our U.S. renunciation and expatriation legal services include: advising the clients on the ramifications of renouncing U.S. citizenship; preparing and submitting the necessary Department of State application forms; arranging the renunciation interview at a U.S. consulate abroad; and preparing the applicant for the interview.

Nuestros servicios legales de renunciación y expatriación incluyen: aconsejar a nuestros clientes sobre las ramificaciones/consecuencias de renunciar a su ciudadania; preparar y someter las aplicaciones y documentos suplementarios al Departamento de Estado; coordinar la entrevista de renunciación en el consulado estadounidense en el extranjero; y prepara al solicitante para su entrevista en el consulado.

Testimonials from our Naturalization clients / Testimonios de nuestros clientes de naturalización

“Cedric was highly recommended to us and he and his staff did not disappoint, it was a pleasure to work with him! Cedric and his team were very efficient, responsive and at all times kept us up to date with the legal process, resulting in a successful application for Naturalization. Cedric was always very prompt and professional in his responses to any questions we had, and throughout the process we never felt that any question /concern was too small to be asked. We highly recommend Cedric and his team!”

“Cedric nos fue altamente recomendado y él y su personal no nos decepcionaron, fue un placer trabajar con él! Cedric y su personal son muy eficientes, receptivos y todo el tiempo nos mantuvieron informados sobre el proceso legal, resultando en una aplicación de Naturalización exitosa. Cedric siempre fue muy puntual y profesional en todas sus respuestas a nuestras preguntas. Durante todo el proceso, nunca sentimos que nuestras preguntas o preocupaciones eras insignificantes para él. Altamente recomendamos a Cedric y a su equipo!”

L.Q.