Deferred Action on Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

GraduationDACA will allow you to obtain work authorization for three (3) years. You may request consideration of deferred action for childhood arrivals if you:

  • Entered the United States before your 16th birthday
  • Have continuously resided in the United States since June 1, 2010
  • Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS
  • Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States and
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety

Renewals

DACA renewals can be submitted within four (4) months before your current employment authorization expires, provided that you: 1) did not depart the United States on or after Aug. 15, 2012 without having first obtained Advance Parole; 2) have continued to reside in the U.S. since submitting your most recent approved DACA application; and; 3) have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor or three or more misdemeanors, and do not pose a threat to national security or public safety.

Timeframe for Meeting the Guidelines

YOU MUST PROVE that As of the date you file your request you
  • You had come to the United States before your 16th birthday
  • You are physically present in the United States
  • Entered without inspection or your lawful immigration status expired

  • Have resided continuously in the U.S. since January 1, 2010;
  • Were physically present in the United States; and
  • Are in school, have graduated from high school in the United States, or have a GED; or
  • Are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States

Deferred Action for parents of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents (DAPA)

President Obama announced a similar plan of deferred action for undocumented parents a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident provided that they: 1) have continuous residence in the United States since January 1, 2010; 2) are the parents of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident born on or before November 20, 2014; and 3) are not an enforcement priority for removal from the United States. Learn more about DAPA.

Our DACA Legal Services

We assist clients with determining their eligibility for DACA, preparing the application and supporting evidence; requesting advance parole, and preparation for any DACA extension applications.