H-1B Visa for Chileans & Singaporeans

Singapore ChileWhat is it?

The H-1B1 is a special category work visa exclusive to citizens of Chile and Singapore under separate trade agreements with the United States.  The criteria for the H-1B1 is almost identical to the H-1B visa:

Criteria

The job must meet one of the following criteria to qualify as a specialty occupation under an H-1B1 visa:

  • Bachelor’s or higher degree or its equivalent is normally the minimum entry requirement for the position being offered
  • The degree requirement for the position being offered is common to the industry, or the job is so complex or unique that it can be performed only by an individual with a degree
  • The employer normally requires a degree or its equivalent for the position being offered
  • The nature of the specific duties is so specialized and complex that the knowledge required to perform the duties is usually associated with the attainment of a bachelor’s degree or higher (i.e. Master’s, MBA, J.D., PhD., etc.)

To qualify to accept a job offer in a specialty occupation, the employee must meet one of the following criteria:

  • Have completed a U.S. bachelor’s degree or higher required by the specific specialty occupation from an accredited college or university
  • Hold a foreign degree that is the equivalent to a U.S. bachelor’s or higher degree in the specialty occupation
  • Hold an unrestricted state license, registration, or certification which authorizes the beneficiary to fully practice the specialty occupation and be engaged in that specialty in the state of intended employment
  • Have education, training, or progressively responsible experience in the specialty that is equivalent to the completion of such a degree, and have recognition of expertise in the specialty through progressively responsible positions directly related to the specialty

Visas for H-1B1 Dependents

H-1B1 visa holders can bring their spouses and minor children under 21 to the United States under dependent visas.